Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA). This policy provides you with the details of how any personal data we collect from you or that you provide us will be used and processed, and how to get in touch with us should you want to change consent regarding your personal data.

Personal Data

Information collected from the user

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may collect and process the following aspects of data about you, as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

How we collect personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • order our products or services;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  • technical data from providers based inside OR outside the EU;
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • search information providers based inside OR outside the EU;
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside OR outside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside OR outside the EU;
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

How we collect personal data;

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal details but can not guarantee the security of your data. Any transmission is at the risk of the site user.

Once we have received any information we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access, both in terms of data stored on computers, and data stored online.

Uses of your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • To enable you to participate in any interactive features our service offers, as and when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you of any changes to our service.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at info@leading-beyond.com  Alternatively, you can update your details by clicking on ‘update subscription preferences’ at the bottom of any marketing email received from us.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk solution.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Should you wish to change your consent regarding your personal data, please email info@leading-beyond.com.

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you were to follow a link to any of these sites please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please make sure to check these policies before you submit any personal data to any of these websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our policy will be displayed on this page and where appropriate notified to you via email.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files comprised of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your desktop computer, mobile or other handheld device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and help your browser navigate through the website by allowing you to log in automatically by remembering settings you selected during earlier visits, amongst other functions. Cookies do not harm your computer. If you would like to learn more about cookies in general you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The use of cookies on this website

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse this website and allow you to make full use of the features available on this website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information such as your name, address or personal details. We use cookies on this website for one purpose, and that is to collect statistical information about how visitors use this website, so we can improve the way this website works and measure our success. By recording such statistics as browser usage, visitor location, operating system etc. we can measure and improve on how we manage and maintain our site, in order to give you an ultimately better visitor experience. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be set when you access this website. By using and browsing this website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Cookie Policy. If you do not consent, please understand that certain features of this site may not function as intended. Please go to the How To Manage Cookies section for information on how to manage and disable cookies in your web browser.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type all of this is for system administration. This is only statistical data and does not identify any individual.